Courses and Syllabi
The University Catalog is the authoritative source for information on courses. The Schedule of Classes is the authoritative source for information on classes scheduled for this semester. See the Schedule for the most up-to-date information and see Patriot web to register for classes.
Spring 2024
Undergraduate
AE 040: Level 4 Core (10 Credits)
Enrollment is limited to English Language level students.
This course is graded on the English Language scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- AE 040 - K01: Level 4 Core — Theresa Gielissen Bloodworth — 09:30 AM to 12:00 PM MTWR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G211
- AE 040 - K02: Level 4 Core — Richard Prasad — 09:30 AM to 12:00 PM MTWR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G305
AE 041: Level 4 Oral Comm Skills (6-8 Credits)
Enrollment is limited to English Language level students.
This course is graded on the English Language scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- AE 041 - K01: Level 4 Oral Comm Skills — Theresa Gielissen Bloodworth — 09:30 AM to 11:20 AM MWF - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G211
- AE 041 - K02: Level 4 Oral Comm Skills — Richard Prasad — 02:00 PM to 03:50 PM MWF - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G305
AE 056: Business English (2 Credits)
Enrollment is limited to English Language level students.
This course is graded on the English Language scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- AE 056 - K01: Business English — Theresa Gielissen Bloodworth — 01:30 PM to 03:10 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G211
- AE 056 - K02: Business English — Richard Prasad — 01:30 PM to 03:10 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G305
AVT 180: New Media in the Creative Arts (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- AVT 180 - K01: New Media in the Creative Arts — Miriam Ahmed — 05:00 PM to 07:40 PM M - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) A105 - Section Syllabus
- AVT 180 - K02: New Media in the Creative Arts — Miriam Ahmed — 05:00 PM to 07:40 PM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) A105 - Section Syllabus
BUS 100: Business and Society (3 Credits)
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- BUS 100 - K01: Business and Society — Rod D. Rothwell — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G203 - Section Syllabus
- BUS 100 - K02: Business and Society — Rod D. Rothwell — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G203 - Section Syllabus
BUS 103: Develop Professional Skills I: Foundational Elements (3 Credits)
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- BUS 103 - K01: Dev Prof Skills I:Fnd Elements — Kimberlie Fair — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105 - Section Syllabus
- BUS 103 - K02: Dev Prof Skills I:Fnd Elements — Kimberlie Fair — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105 - Section Syllabus
CDS 101: Introduction to Computational and Data Sciences (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- CDS 101 - K01: Intro Computatnl/Data Sciences — Brian Brian Colchao — 01:30 PM to 04:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204
- CDS 101 - K02: Intro Computatnl/Data Sciences — Brian Brian Colchao — 04:30 PM to 07:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204
CDS 102: Introduction to Computational and Data Sciences Lab (1 Credit)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- CDS 102 - 2K2: Intro Comp/Data Sciences Lab — Ajiboye Babalola — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
- CDS 102 - 2K1: Intro Comp/Data Sciences Lab — Ajiboye Babalola — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
CDS 130: Computing for Scientists (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- CDS 130 - K01: Computing for Scientists — John Kalung Leung — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G304
- CDS 130 - K02: Computing for Scientists — John Kalung Leung — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G304
CDS 151: Data Ethics in an Information Society (1 Credit)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CDS 151 - K01: Data Ethics in Informa Society — Brian Brian Colchao - Online
CHIN 101: Elementary Chinese (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- CHIN 101 - K01: Elementary Chinese I — Yingji Jin — 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G212
- CHIN 101 - K02: Elementary Chinese I — ChangGyo Ryu — 01:30 PM to 02:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G208 - Section Syllabus
- CHIN 101 - K03: Elementary Chinese I — ChangGyo Ryu — 06:00 PM to 07:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G208 - Section Syllabus
CHIN 102: Elementary Chinese (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- CHIN 102 - K01: Elementary Chinese II — Yingji Jin — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G212
- CHIN 102 - K02: Elementary Chinese II — ChangGyo Ryu — 12:00 PM to 01:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G208 - Section Syllabus
CLIM 101: Global Warming: Weather, Climate, and Society (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CLIM 101 - K01: Glob Warm: Weather, Clim/Socie — Emilia Kyung Jin — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105 - Section Syllabus
COMM 101: Fundamentals of Communication (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
CONF 101: Conflict and Our World (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CONF 101 - K01: Conflict and Our World — Roland B Wilson — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G302
CRIM 100: Introduction to Criminal Justice (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CRIM 100 - K01: Introduct to Criminal Justice — Hyunjin Deborah Kwak — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204 - Section Syllabus
EAP 101: Language Support for Fundamentals of Communication (1 Credit)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- EAP 101 - K01: LangSupportFundamentalsCOMM — Antonio (Tony) Covello — 04:00 PM to 04:50 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G210
- EAP 101 - K02: LangSupportFundamentalsCOMM — Antonio (Tony) Covello — 05:00 PM to 05:50 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G210
- EAP 101 - K03: LangSupportFundamentalsCOMM — Antonio (Tony) Covello — 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G209
EAP 110: English Language, Composition & Academic Skills for Multilingual Students (6 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Special scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- EAP 110 - K01: EnglishLangCompMultilingualStu — Antonio (Tony) Covello — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM MTWR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G210
- EAP 110 - K02: EnglishLangCompMultilingualStu — Joshua Lindenbaum — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MTWR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G206
- EAP 110 - K03: EnglishLangCompMultilingualStu — Eunhee Seo — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MTWR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G209 - Section Syllabus
EAP 116: English & Disciplinary Skills for Multilingual Students (2 Credits)
Required Prerequisite: EAP 110C.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Special scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- EAP 116 - K03: English & DiscSkillsMultiLing — Eunmee Lee — 04:30 PM to 06:20 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G212 - Section Syllabus
- EAP 116 - K01: English & DiscSkillsMultiLing — Eunhee Seo — 01:30 PM to 03:20 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G209 - Section Syllabus
- EAP 116 - K02: English & DiscSkillsMultiLing — Eunhee Seo — 01:30 PM to 03:20 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G209 - Section Syllabus
ECON 103: Contemporary Microeconomic Principles (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- ECON 103 - K01: Microeconomic Principles — Edgar O. Castro Mendez — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G301 - Section Syllabus
- ECON 103 - K02: Microeconomic Principles — Edgar O. Castro Mendez — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G301 - Section Syllabus
ECON 104: Contemporary Macroeconomic Principles (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- ECON 104 - K01: Macroeconomic Principles — Moon Joon Kim — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G202 - Section Syllabus
- ECON 104 - K02: Macroeconomic Principles — Hak Kil Pyo — 12:00 PM to 01:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G201
ENGH 100: Composition for Multilingual Writers (4 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
ENGH 101: Composition (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
GAME 101: Introduction to Game Design (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 101 - K01: Introduction to Game Design — James Broderick — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G401 - Section Syllabus
GAME 104: Two-Dimensional Design for Games (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 104 - K01: 2D Design for Games — John David McGrew — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G313 - Section Syllabus
GAME 140: Applied Coding for Game Designers (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 140 - K01: Applied Coding for Game Design — John P. Doran — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G313 - Section Syllabus
GLOA 101: Introduction to Global Affairs (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- GLOA 101 - K02: Intro to Global Affairs — Ji Hye Lim — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM WF - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106
- GLOA 101 - K01: Intro to Global Affairs — Gyu Tag Lee — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106 - Section Syllabus
GOVT 133: Introduction to Comparative Politics (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GOVT 133 - K01: Intro Comparative Politics — Soyoung Kwon — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G202 - Section Syllabus
HIST 125: Introduction to Global History (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- HIST 125 - K03: Introduction to Global History — Carey Kathleen McCormack — 06:30 PM to 07:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105
- HIST 125 - K02: Introduction to Global History — Carey Kathleen McCormack — 05:00 PM to 06:15 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105
- HIST 125 - K01: Introduction to Global History — Carey Kathleen McCormack — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105
INYO 100: Transition INTO Mason I (1 Credit)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
INYO 105: US. American Cultures. (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Special scale.
IT 104: Introduction to Computing (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- IT 104 - K01: Introduction to Computing — Kent Zimmerman - Online - Section Syllabus
- IT 104 - 2K1: Lab for Lecture K01 — Kent Zimmerman — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM M - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G401
- IT 104 - 2K2: Lab for Lecture K01 — Kent Zimmerman — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G401
KORE 110: Elementary Korean (6 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 110 - K01: Elementary Korean — Hyang Lee — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G406 - Section Syllabus
MATH 105: Precalculus Mathematics (4 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (minimum score of 13 in 'Math Placement Algebra I', MATH 103T or minimum score of 55 in 'Math Placement Aleks').
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MATH 105 - K01: Precalculus Mathematics — Imen Hassairi Krichen — 10:20 AM to 12:10 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G210 - Section Syllabus
MATH 106: Quantitative Reasoning (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- MATH 106 - K01: Quantitative Reasoning — Imen Hassairi Krichen — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G301 - Section Syllabus
- MATH 106 - K02: Quantitative Reasoning — Imen Hassairi Krichen — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G301
- MATH 106 - K03: Quantitative Reasoning — Imen Hassairi Krichen — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G205
MATH 108: Introductory Calculus with Business Applications (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (minimum score of 13 in 'Math Placement Algebra I', MATH 103TC or minimum score of 55 in 'Math Placement Aleks').
C Requires minimum grade of C.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- MATH 108 - K01: Intro Calc:Business Applicatio — Chul Kim — 06:30 PM to 07:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
- MATH 108 - K02: Intro Calc:Business Applicatio — Imen Hassairi Krichen — 12:00 PM to 01:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G301 - Section Syllabus
MATH 113: Analytic Geometry and Calculus I (4 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (minimum score of 07 in 'Math Placement Transcendentals', MATH 105C, 105XS, 104C or minimum score of 80 in 'Math Placement Aleks').
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- MATH 113 - 3K1: Recitation for Lecture K01 — Chul Kim — 04:00 PM to 04:50 PM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
- MATH 113 - K01: Analytic Geometry/Calculus I — Chul Kim — 10:20 AM to 12:10 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
MATH 114: Analytic Geometry and Calculus II (4 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: ((MATH 113C, 113XS or U113) or ((MATH 123C or 123XS) and (MATH 124C or 124XS) or MATH 115C)).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- MATH 114 - K01: Analytic Geom and Calc II — Chul Kim — 02:00 PM to 03:50 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
- MATH 114 - 3K1: Recitation for Lecture K01 — Chul Kim — 04:00 PM to 04:50 PM M - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
MUSI 102: Popular Music in America (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MUSI 102 - K01: Popular Music in America — Gyu Tag Lee — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106 - Section Syllabus
SOCI 101: Introductory Sociology (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- SOCI 101 - K01: Introductory Sociology — Hyunjin Deborah Kwak — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G201 - Section Syllabus
SPAN 101: Elementary Spanish I (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- SPAN 101 - K01: Elementary Spanish I — Moses Rodríguez Hernández — 01:30 PM to 02:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G101 - Section Syllabus
- SPAN 101 - K02: Elementary Spanish I — Moses Rodríguez Hernández — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G101
SPAN 102: Elementary Spanish II (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- SPAN 102 - K01: Elementary Spanish II — Moses Rodríguez Hernández — 12:00 PM to 01:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G101 - Section Syllabus
UNIV 100: Introduction to Mason (1 Credit)
Enrollment limited to students with a class of Freshman.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- UNIV 100 - K02: Introduction to Mason — Kelley E. Chung — 01:00 PM to 02:20 PM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G211 - Section Syllabus
- UNIV 100 - K01: Introduction to Mason — Shannon N Davis — 12:00 PM to 01:20 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G205 - Section Syllabus
ACCT 203: Survey of Accounting (3 Credits)
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ACCT 203 - K01: Survey of Accounting — Jenny Jung-Wha Lee — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106
BUS 200: Global Environment of Business (3 Credits)
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- BUS 200 - K01: Global Environment of Business — Rod D. Rothwell — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G203 - Section Syllabus
- BUS 200 - K02: Global Environment of Business — Rod D. Rothwell — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G203 - Section Syllabus
BUS 210: Business Analytics I (3 Credits)
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- BUS 210 - K01: Business Analytics I — Yaman O. Erzurumlu — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G202
- BUS 210 - K02: Business Analytics I — Yaman O. Erzurumlu — 06:00 PM to 07:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G202
CDS 205: Introduction to Agent-based Modeling and Simulation (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CDS 205 - K01: Intro Agent-based Model/Simula — Carmen Arleth Iasiello - Online
CDS 230: Modeling and Simulation I (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CDS 230 - K01: Modeling and Simulation I — Brian Brian Colchao — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204
CHIN 201: Intermediate Chinese I (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CHIN 201 - K01: Intermediate Chinese I — Yingji Jin — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G212
COMM 202: Media and Society (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- COMM 202 - K01: Media and Society — Claude Andre Drolet — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G209 - Section Syllabus
COMM 249: Communication Field Experience (1-2 Credits)
This course is graded on the Satisfactory/No Credit scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- COMM 249 - K01: Communication Field Experience — Claude Andre Drolet - 9900 Main Street - Section Syllabus
CONF 210: Theories of Conflict Analysis and Resolution (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CONF 210 - K01: Theories Conflict & Resolution — Roland B Wilson — 01:00 PM to 03:40 PM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G302
ENGH 201: Reading and Writing about Texts (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- ENGH 201 - K02: Reading and Writng About Texts — Hyunyoung Cho — 12:00 PM to 01:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207 - Section Syllabus
- ENGH 201 - K03: Reading and Writng About Texts — Hyunyoung Cho — 01:30 PM to 02:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207 - Section Syllabus
- ENGH 201 - K01: Reading and Writng About Texts — Hyunyoung Cho — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207 - Section Syllabus
ENGH 202: Texts and Contexts (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- ENGH 202 - K01: Texts and Contexts — Teresa L Michals — 01:30 PM to 02:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G406 - Section Syllabus
- ENGH 202 - K02: Texts and Contexts — Teresa L Michals — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G406 - Section Syllabus
EVPP 201: Environment and You: Issues for the Twenty-First Century (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- EVPP 201 - K01: Env and You: Iss-21st Cent — Karsyn M Kendrick - Online
- EVPP 201 - K02: Env and You: Iss-21st Cent — Sudha Balajapalli - Online
GAME 230: History of Computer Game Design (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 230 - K01: History of Computer Game Desgn — James Broderick — 01:00 PM to 03:40 PM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G313 - Section Syllabus
GAME 231: Three-Dimensional Game Art I (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (GAME 104C or 104XS).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 231 - K01: Three-Dimensional Game Art I — John David McGrew — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G313 - Section Syllabus
GAME 240: Gameplay Scripting & Implementation I (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (GAME 140C or 140XS).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 240 - K01: Gameplay Scripting I — John P. Doran — 01:30 PM to 02:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G313 - Section Syllabus
GAME 250: Music for Film and Video (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 250 - K01: Music for Film and Video — Kelly Nam - Online
INTS 245: Visual Culture and Society (4 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- INTS 245 - K01: Visual Culture and Society — Eric W Ross — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G206
INTS 294: Service-Learning Experience (0-15 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- INTS 294 - K01: Service Learning Experience — Sangyong Lee — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207 - Section Syllabus
KORE 201: Intermediate Korean I (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 201 - K01: Intermediate Korean I — Hyang Lee — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207 - Section Syllabus
KORE 202: Intermediate Korean II (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 202 - K01: Intermediate Korean II — Sang Mee Oh — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G208 - Section Syllabus
MATH 203: Linear Algebra (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (MATH 114C, 114XS, 114T, 116C or 116XS).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MATH 203 - K01: Linear Algebra — Sarah T Khankan - Online
STAT 250: Introductory Statistics I (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- STAT 250 - K01: Introductory Statistics I — Ajiboye Babalola — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM TF - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306
ACCT 303: Accounting for Decision Making (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (ACCT 203C, U203, 203XS, 204C or U204) and (BUS 210C, U210 or 210XS) and (MATH 108C, U108, 108XS, 113C, U113, 113XS, 114C, U114, 114XS, HNRT 225C, 225XS or U225).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ACCT 303 - K01: Accounting for Decision Making — Jenny Jung-Wha Lee — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105
ACCT 311: Managerial and Cost Accounting (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (ACCT 303C, L303, 303XS, 301C, L301, 330C, L330 or 330XS).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the Ineligible to take FPWM crses or terminated from BU major attributes may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ACCT 311 - K01: Managerial and Cost Accounting — Eun Hye (Grace) Jo — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G205
ACCT 331: Intermediate Accounting I (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (ACCT 303C, L303, 303XS, 330C, L330, 330XS, 301C or L301).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the Ineligible to take FPWM crses or terminated from BU major attributes may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ACCT 331 - K01: Intermediate Accounting I — Jenny Jung-Wha Lee — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G301
AVT 311: Graphic Design Methods and Principles (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (AVT 215C or 215XS).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- AVT 311 - K01: Graph Design Method/Principles — Miriam Ahmed — 02:00 PM to 04:40 PM M - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) A105 - Section Syllabus
- AVT 311 - K02: Graph Design Method/Principles — Miriam Ahmed — 02:00 PM to 04:40 PM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) A105 - Section Syllabus
BULE 303: Legal Environment of Business (3 Credits)
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree or Washington Consortium level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- BULE 303 - K01: Legal Environment of Business — Kent Zimmerman — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G301 - Section Syllabus
BUS 303: Develop Professional Skills II: Advanced Elements (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (BUS 103C, U103 or 103XS).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- BUS 303 - K01: Dev Prof Skills II:Adv Elemnts — Kimberlie Fair — 06:30 PM to 07:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G406 - Section Syllabus
BUS 310: Business Analytics II (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: BUS 210C, U210, 210T or 210XS.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- BUS 310 - K01: Business Analytics II — Yaman O. Erzurumlu — 12:00 PM to 01:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106
CDS 303: Scientific Data Mining (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CDS 303 - K01: Scientific Data Mining — Carmen Arleth Iasiello - Online
CHIN 301: Advanced Grammar and Syntax (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CHIN 301 - K01: Advanced Grammar and Syntax — Yingji Jin — 12:00 PM to 02:40 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G206
CONF 326: Negotiation (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CONF 326 - K01: Negotiation — Malkhaz Saldadze — 04:30 PM to 07:10 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207
CONF 330: Community, Group, and Organizational Conflict Analysis and Resolution (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CONF 330 - K01: Community & Org CR — Malkhaz Saldadze — 03:30 PM to 06:10 PM M - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G205
CONF 340: Global Conflict Analysis and Resolution (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- CONF 340 - K01: Global Conflict Analysis/Resol — Malkhaz Saldadze — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G205
- CONF 340 - K02: Global Conflict Analysis/Resol — Malkhaz Saldadze — 01:00 PM to 03:40 PM F - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G205
CONF 370: Internship Field Experience (1-9 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CONF 370 - K01: Internship Field Experience — Roland B Wilson - 9900 Main Street
CONF 394: Human Rights and Inequality (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CONF 394 - K01: Human Rights and Inequality — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM R - Online
ECON 306: Intermediate Microeconomics (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ECON 306 - K01: Intermediate Microeconomics — Edgar O. Castro Mendez — 02:00 PM to 04:40 PM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G202 - Section Syllabus
ECON 335: Environmental Economics (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ECON 335 - K01: Environmental Economics — Moon Joon Kim — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G304 - Section Syllabus
ECON 374: Health Economics (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ECON 374 - K01: Health Economics — Moon Joon Kim — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G202 - Section Syllabus
ECON 385: International Economic Policy (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ECON 385 - K01: International Economic Policy — Eskil Ullberg — 04:30 PM to 07:10 PM T - Online
ENGH 302: Advanced Composition (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (ENGH 100C, 100XS, 101C, 101XS, U101, 122C, 122XS, ENGL 100C, 101C, U101, 122C, HNRS 110C, 110XS, NCLC 203C, INTS 203C or 203XS) and (ARAB 325D, 325XS, 325XP, L325, CHIN 310D, 310XS, 310XP, L310, 311D, 311XS, 311XP, 325D, L325, 325XS, 325XP, 328D, 328XS, 328XP, CLAS 250D, U250, 250XS, 250XP, 260D, 260XS, 260XP, 340D, 340XS, 340XP, 350D, 350XS, 350XP, 360D, 360XS, 360XP, 380D, 380XS, 380XP, ENGH 201D, U201, 201XS, 201XP, 202D, U202, 202XS, 202XP, 203D, U203, 203XS, 203XP, 204D, U204, 204XS, 204XP, FREN 325D, L325, 325XS, 325XP, 329D, 329XS, 329XP, FRLN 330D, 330XS, 330XP, GERM 325D, 325XS, 325XP, ITAL 320D, 320XS, 320XP, 325D, L325, 325XS, 325XP, JAPA 340D, 340XS, 340XP, KORE 311D, 311XS, 311XP, PHIL 253D, 253XS, 253XP, RELI 235D, 235XS, 235XP, U235, 333D, 333XS, 333XP, RUSS 325D, 325XS, 325XP, 326D, 326XS, 326XP, 327D, 327XS, 327XP, SPAN 325D, L325, 325XS, 325XP, ENGH 2---, INTS 101D, 101XS, 101XP, NCLC 101D, HNRS 131D, 131XS, 131XP, ELED 258D, U258, 258XS, 258XP, HIST 334D, 334XS, 334XP, RELI 271D, 271XS, 271XP, SEED 370D, 370XS, 370XP, INTS 363D, 363XS, 363XP, RELI 339D, 339XS or 339XP).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
D Requires minimum grade of D.
XP Requires minimum grade of XP.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
ENGH 367: World Literatures in English (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- ENGH 367 - K01: World Literatures in English — Hyunyoung Cho — 04:30 PM to 07:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207
EVPP 337: Environmental Policy Making in Developing Countries (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- EVPP 337 - K01: Envir Policy Making-Dev Cntry — Paul Philippe Razafinjatovo - Online - Section Syllabus
- EVPP 337 - K02: Envir Policy Making-Dev Cntry — Younsung Kim - Online
FNAN 303: Financial Management (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (ACCT 203C, 203XS, 204C, 204XS, U203 or U204) and (BUS 210C, 210XS or U210) and (MATH 108C, 108XS, 113C, 113XS, 114C, 114XS, HNRT 225C, 225XS, MATH U108, U113, U114 or HNRT U225).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- FNAN 303 - K01: Financial Management — Yaman O. Erzurumlu — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106
GAME 310: Digital Game Design (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: ((GAME 231C or 231XS) and (GAME 210C or 210XS) and (GAME 240C or 240XS)).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 310 - K01: Digital Game Design — John P. Doran — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G313 - Section Syllabus
GAME 332: RS: Story Design for Computer Games (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 332 - K01: RS:Story Design for Comp Games — James Broderick — 01:30 PM to 04:10 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G401 - Section Syllabus
GAME 367: Writing and Editing Music and Sound (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: GAME 250C or 250XS.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 367 - K01: Wrtng and Editing Music/Sound — Kelly Nam — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM R - Online
GAME 398: Three-Dimensional Game Art II (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: GAME 231C or 231XS.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 398 - K01: Three-Dimensional Game Art II — John David McGrew — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G313 - Section Syllabus
GAME 399: Special Topics (1-4 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 399 - K01: eSports and Game Design — James Broderick — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G401 - Section Syllabus
GOVT 322: International Relations Theory (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GOVT 322 - K01: Intl Relations Theory — Ji Hye Lim — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G203
GOVT 342: Diplomacy (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GOVT 342 - K01: Diplomacy — Soyoung Kwon — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G302 - Section Syllabus
GOVT 343: International Political Economy (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GOVT 343 - K01: Int'l Political Economy — Ji Hye Lim — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM WF - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G304
HIST 387: Topics in Global History (3-6 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- HIST 387 - K01: History of Southeast Asia — Carey Kathleen McCormack — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204
- HIST 387 - K02: Modern Korean History — Sang Mee Oh — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) - Hybrid - Section Syllabus
INTS 304: Social Movements and Community Activism (4 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- INTS 304 - K01: Soc Movemnts/Community — Eric W Ross — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G206
KORE 300: Korean Culture and Society (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 300 - K01: Global Korean History — Sang Mee Oh — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM R - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G208 - Hybrid - Section Syllabus
KORE 301: Advanced Korean Language and Culture (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 301 - K01: Advanced Korean Lang and Cult — Seajae Lee — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207 - Section Syllabus
KORE 305: Business Korean (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- KORE 305 - K01: Business Korean — Eunsil Hong — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G306 - Section Syllabus
- KORE 305 - K02: Business Korean — Seajae Lee — 10:30 AM to 01:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) A105 - Section Syllabus
KORE 311: Modern Korean Literature in Translation (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 311 - K01: Modern Korean Lit Translation — Hyunyoung Cho — 04:30 PM to 07:10 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G207
KORE 320: Korean Popular Culture in a Global World (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 320 - K01: K-Pop, Hallyu & Korean Cultur — Gyu Tag Lee — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105 - Section Syllabus
KORE 332: Special Topics in Advanced Korean Speaking (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 332 - K01: Oral Proficiency in Korean — Hyang Lee — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G406 - Section Syllabus
KORE 362: Modern Korean History (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 362 - K01: Modern Korean History — Sang Mee Oh — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) - Hybrid - Section Syllabus
MGMT 303: Principles of Management (3 Credits)
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the Ineligible to take MGMT crses or terminated from BU major attributes may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MGMT 303 - K01: Principles of Management — Leo Jung — 05:00 PM to 07:40 PM M - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G101 - Section Syllabus
MGMT 321: Introduction to Human Resource Management (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: MGMT 301C, L301, 303C, L303 or 303XS.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the Ineligible to take MGMT crses or terminated from BU major attributes may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MGMT 321 - K01: Intro to Human Resource Mgmt — Leo Jung — 09:00 AM to 11:40 AM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G203 - Section Syllabus
MIS 303: Introduction to Business Information Systems (3 Credits)
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MIS 303 - K01: Intro Business Informatn Syst — Heung Gweon Sin — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106 - Section Syllabus
MIS 310: Database Management Systems (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (MIS 301C or L301) or MIS 303C, L303 or 303XS.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the Ineligible to take BUSA crses, Ineligible to take MIS crses, terminated from BU major or terminated from ISOM major attributes may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MIS 310 - K01: Database Management Systems — Heung Gweon Sin — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G208 - Section Syllabus
MKTG 303: Principles of Marketing (3 Credits)
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the terminated from BU major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- MKTG 303 - K01: Principles of Marketing — Leo Jung — 09:00 AM to 10:15 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G302 - Section Syllabus
- MKTG 303 - K02: Principles of Marketing — Leo Jung — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G302 - Section Syllabus
OSCM 303: Operations Management (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (BUS 210C, U210 or 210XS).
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with a class of Freshman may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the Ineligible to take OSCM crses, terminated from BU major or terminated from ISOM major attributes may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- OSCM 303 - K01: Operations Management — Heung Gweon Sin — 04:30 PM to 05:45 PM TR - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G106 - Section Syllabus
SOCI 308: Race and Ethnicity in a Changing World (3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- SOCI 308 - K01: Race/Ethnicity Changing World — Hyunjin Deborah Kwak — 02:00 PM to 03:15 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G201 - Section Syllabus
STAT 350: Introductory Statistics II (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: STAT 250C, 250XS, 260C or 260XS.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
XS Requires minimum grade of XS.
Students with the terminated from CEC major attribute may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- STAT 350 - K01: Intro Statistics II — Ajiboye Babalola — 12:00 PM to 01:15 PM TF - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G304
UNIV 333: Peer Leadership: Peer Mentors (0-1 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- UNIV 333 - K01: MK Leadership Internship — Hyang Lee - 9900 Main Street - Section Syllabus
- UNIV 333 - K02: MK Education Internship — Hyang Lee - 9900 Main Street - Section Syllabus
UNIV 391: Students as Scholars Scholarly Inquiry (0-9 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
3 Sections Currently Scheduled
- UNIV 391 - K01: Mason Korea Learning Assistant — Brian Brian Colchao — 09:00 AM to 09:50 AM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204
- UNIV 391 - K02: Mason Korea Learning Assistant — Brian Brian Colchao — 09:00 AM to 09:50 AM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204
- UNIV 391 - K03: Mason Korea Learning Assistant — Brian Brian Colchao - Online
CDS 411: Modeling and Simulation II (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisite: CDS 230C.
C Requires minimum grade of C.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- CDS 411 - K01: Modeling and Simulation II — John Kalung Leung — 02:00 PM to 04:40 PM W - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G304
GAME 491: Internship (3-4 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GAME 491 - K01: Internship — John David McGrew - 9900 Main Street
GLOA 450: Topics in Global Affairs (1-3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GLOA 450 - K01: K-Pop, Hallyu & Korean Cultr — Gyu Tag Lee — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105 - Section Syllabus
GLOA 495: Global Experiential Learning (1-18 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GLOA 495 - K01: Global Experiental Lrng — Soyoung Kwon - 9900 Main Street - Section Syllabus
KORE 490: Internship in Korean Studies (1-9 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- KORE 490 - K01: Internship in Korean Studies — Hyang Lee - 9900 Main Street - Section Syllabus
MIS 492: Internship in Management Information Systems (3 Credits)
Required Prerequisites: (MIS 301B- or 303B-) and (OM 301B- or 303B-).
B- Requires minimum grade of B-.
Students with a class of Freshman or Sophomore may not enroll.
Non-Degree level students may not enroll.
Students with the Ineligible to take BUSA crses, Ineligible to take MIS crses, terminated from BU major or terminated from ISOM major attributes may not enroll.
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- MIS 492 - K01: Internshp Mgmt Info Systems — Heung Gweon Sin - 9900 Main Street
GLOA 450: Topics in Global Affairs (1-3 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
1 Section Currently Scheduled
- GLOA 450 - K01: K-Pop, Hallyu & Korean Cultr — Gyu Tag Lee — 03:30 PM to 04:45 PM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G105 - Section Syllabus
HIST 387: Topics in Global History (3-6 Credits)
This course is graded on the Undergraduate Regular scale.
2 Sections Currently Scheduled
- HIST 387 - K01: History of Southeast Asia — Carey Kathleen McCormack — 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM MW - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) G204
- HIST 387 - K02: Modern Korean History — Sang Mee Oh — 03:00 PM to 04:15 PM T - Mason Korea (119 Songdomunhwa-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Korea) - Hybrid - Section Syllabus